Parametric 3D Printed Electronics Case/Enclosure

From OpenCircuits
Revision as of 15:14, 11 January 2018 by Russ hensel (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Cases/Enclosures for electronics project are often a bit of a pain. They cost too much, it is hard to find the right size, and after one is in hand it can be quite a bit of work to finish off all the holes, mounting bits and so on. Perhaps 3D print can come to the rescue. I looked around for what are called parametric models of cases -- I did not find any that were quite what I had in mind so I designed my own.

This is an article started by Russ Hensel, see "http://www.opencircuits.com/index.php?title=Russ_hensel#About My Articles" '''About My Articles''' for a bit of info. This project is just about ready for upload to github.

Contents

Requirements

  • FreeCad based.
  • Parametric -- at least for height, width and base.
  • Easy to customize each face with holes .....
  • Early idea was to print 4 walls as one price, then use sheet stock for top and bottom -- still an option.
  • Various options as to how to print the 6 different sides, as 1...6 sides.

Result

Not yet complete but it works. Made a few basic enclosures, but till I need another one off on other projects.

Get the Files

See github: .......


Modifications I Might Make

  • Add additional optional structures internally for mounting.
  • Perhaps slide in slots for boards.
  • Better control of the bolt holes.

Use

Sample Workflow

There are a number of decisions that you need to make prior to messing with the files:

  • How big -- just enter the numbers in the spreadsheet.
  • How thick -- just enter the number in the spreadsheet.
  • How do you want it to open and close. Normally at least one side must come off to mount the components inside, you could glue it closed but service is a problem.

You can tape it closed, use nuts and bolts, or self tap bolts into it. You may want to print some parts separately but then glue them together.

  • How many parts to you want to print and at what orientation: You could print the 4 walls as one piece and then a top and bottom or a larger number of pieces. Right now I

expect the front to be printed with the sides. To implement you plan make fusions of the desired parts, mesh them and export. Not yet. Additional details below.

  • You need not use the top as the top, it could be the front, decide for yourself.
  • What holes do you want in each side? Each side has an associated sketch for holes in that side. Lay out your parts and update the sketches.

Spreadsheet

Sketches

Fusions and Export

Options

Configuration Examples

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox